Western States 100 Media Blitz!
The Western States Endurance Run was last weekend (June 29-30), and if I was a lazy reporter (and I often am) the race could be generally summed up like this:
- It was hot. Clocking in at 102 in Auburn, it was the second hottest day in race history.
- It was still pretty darn fast. Despite the heat, defending champion Tim Olson, 29, of Ashland, won in a remarkable 15:17:27–only 30-minutes off his course record time from last year (14:46:44).
- Pam Smith, 38, of Salem, was the women’s winner in 18:37:21. (Hmmm…Oregon?)
- Third place Mike Morton, 41, of Lithia, Florida, set a new masters course record of 15:45:21.
The Top-20 Women:
Place | Name | Age | City | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pam Smith | 38 | Salem, OR | 18:37:21 |
2 | Nikki Kimball | 42 | Bozeman, MT | 19:21:43 |
3 | Amy Sproston | 39 | Portland, OR | 19:25:11 |
4 | Meghan Arbogast | 52 | Corvallis, OR | 19:30:50 |
5 | Rory Bosio | 28 | Soda Springs, CA | 19:52:09 |
6 | Aliza Lapierre | 33 | Williston, VT | 20:04:46 |
7 | Emily Harrison | 27 | Flagstaff, AZ | 20:28:40 |
8 | Denise Bourassa | 43 | Bend, OR | 21:44:37 |
9 | Leila Degrave | 35 | Leadville, CO | 21:59:26 |
10 | Abby McQueeney Penamonte | 30 | Denver, CO | 22:36:29 |
11 | Erika Lindland | 31 | Fairfax, CA | 22:51:50 |
12 | Olga Nevtrinos | 31 | Newcastle, WA | 22:55:26 |
13 | Kristina Pattison | 32 | Missoula, MT | 23:05:11 |
14 | Megan Hall | 24 | Oak Harbor, WA | 23:20:31 |
15 | Bree Lambert | 44 | San Jose, CA | 23:26:49 |
16 | Kerrie Bruxvoort | 36 | Broomfield, CO | 23:33:35 |
17 | Caroline McKay | 30 | Edinburgh, Great Britain | 23:39:07 |
18 | Luanne Park | 52 | Redding, CA | 23:58:29 |
19 | Jamie Frink | 40 | Folsom, CA | 24:42:15 |
20 | Kelly Ridgway | 55 | Santa Rosa, CA | 24:46:50 |
The Top-20 Men:
Place | Name | Age | City | Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Timothy Olson | 29 | Ashland, OR | 15:17:27 |
2 | Rob Krar | 36 | Flagstaff, AZ | 15:22:05 |
3 | Mike Morton | 41 | Lithia, FL | 15:45:21 |
4 | Ian Sharman | 32 | Walnut Creek, CA | 16:20:25 |
5 | Dylan Bowman | 27 | Emerald Hills, CA | 16:32:18 |
6 | Nick Clark | 39 | Fort Collins, CO | 16:56:23 |
7 | Jesse Haynes | 40 | Capistrano Beach, CA | 17:44:36 |
8 | Paul Terranova | 39 | Austin, TX | 17:56:29 |
9 | Yassine Diboun | 34 | Portland, OR | 18:44:02 |
10 | Karl Meltzer | 45 | Sandy, UT | 18:51:55 |
11 | Scott Wolfe | 39 | Bend, OR | 18:55:51 |
12 | Brandon Stapanowich | 28 | Manitou Springs, CO | 19:10:52 |
13 | Adrian Lazar Adler | 33 | Fourways, South Africa | 19:24:44 |
14 | Andy Jones-Wilkins | 45 | Charlottesville, VA | 19:25:47 |
15 | Brian Miller | 37 | Eldorado Hills, CA | 19:36:33 |
16 | Dan Barger | 47 | Auburn, CA | 19:43:28 |
17 | Erik Skaden | 41 | Folsom, CA | 19:49:15 |
18 | Tony Hawkes | 47 | Olympia, WA | 20:17:16 |
19 | Matt Wilson | 51 | Downington, PA | 20:19:24 |
20 | Joseph Czabaranek | 28 | Shalimar, FL | 20:33:37 |
Other Reports:
iRunFar has an excellent collection of stories.
UltraRunnerPodcasts has a ton of photos up.
Congratulations to all finishers and better luck next time to the 28% who did not. You’ll be back.
Thanks for the links . . . lots of great stories.
Seems like the longer the race, the nicer the folks.
1